Skip to main content
Track & Field Locker
2/13/18 5:00 PM
2/13/18 5:00 PM
2/13/18 5:01 PM
2/13/18 5:01 PM
2/13/18 5:01 PM
2/13/18 5:00 PM
2/13/18 5:00 PM
2/13/18 5:01 PM
2/13/18 5:01 PM

2016 Top Performers

Long Jump- 14'-4.5" C. Anweiller

Triple Jump- 30'-7.5" C. Tibbits

Shot Put- 38'-8" I. Green

Discus- 110'-5" L. Green

Javelin- 123'-0" S. O'Neal

High Jump- 4'-6" C. Dennis

Pole Vault- 9'-3" C.Tibbits

100- 12.84 T. McClindon

200- 27.58 T. McClindon

100 hurdles- 16.83 G. Leist

300 hurdles- 51.07 C. Tibbits

400- 1:11.08 C. Anweiller

800- 2:44.37 L. Knight 

1600- 7:03 H. Bennett

3200- 15:23 H. Bennett 

 4 X 100- 52.92

4 X 200- 1:51.19

4 X 400- 4:49.51

 

districthannah.jpg
RelayHaughton.jpg
districthernandez.jpg

Girls' Track

2018 HAUGHTON HIGH TRACK AND FIELD SCHEDULE

 

March 1                                   Benton Relays                                   Benton

March 8                                   Viking Relays                                     Airline

March 22                                 Bearkat Relays                                  Airline

March 29                                 Parish Championship                        Parkway

April 6                                      Northwood Relays                            Northwood

April 12                                    Buccaneer Relays                            Haughton

April 19                                    1-5A District Meet                            TBA

April 25                                    5A Regional Meet                            TBA

May 5                                      State Track Meet                              LSU  

 

State Champion Savannah Oneal
State Champion Savannah Oneal

Congratulations to the Boys Track Team for placing 2nd and the Girls Team for placing 4th at the Benton Relays

http://bossierpress.com/high-school-track-and-field-haughton-bucs-benton-lady-tigers-post-runner-up-finishes-in-shamocus-patton-memorial-benton-tiger-relays/

12Front.jpg

Lady Buccaneer State Champions

1988   Angela Jeter  100

1988   Angela Jeter   200

1988  Tonya Wilson   400

1988  4 X 200 meter relay (Jeter, Dunn, Delaney, Wilson)

1988 4 X 400 meter relay (Dunn, Devereaux, Smallwood, Wilson)

1989  Angela Jeter   100

1989  Angela Jeter  200 

1989  Tonya Wilson  400

1989  4 X 200 meter relay (Jeter, Dunn, Delaney, Wilson)

1990  Angela Jeter  100             11.86

1990  Angela Jeter  200             24.08 

2010  Pam Lee       High Jump  5"-10"

2011  Pam Lee       High Jump  5'-10.25"

 

2017 Savahnna O'Neal Javelin 129'7

Savannah ONeal-State Runner-Up-Javelin
Savannah ONeal-State Runner-Up-Javelin

District 1-5A Championships

Caitlin Tibbits is the district champion in the pole vault (9'-3").

 

Inez Green is the district champion in the shot put and the discus.

 

Savannah O'Neal also qualified for regionals in the javelin.

 

Jena Blank qualified for regionals in the pole vault.

 

 

Haughton Invitational

The girls track team had a strong showing at the Haughton Invitational finishing 4th in the team standings.

 

Caitlin Tibbits was 1st in the 300 meter hurdles (51.07) and 2nd in the pole vault (9'-0").

Inez Green was 1st in the shot put (37'-2").

Mary Gladney was 1st in the discus (104'-1").

Savannah O'Neal won the javelin with a throw of 117'-7".

 

The Lady Bucs will compete at the District 1-5A Championships next Thursday at Lee Hedges Stadium.

Bossier Parish Championships

The girls track team finished 3rd at the Bossier Parish Championships.

 

Tatyana McClindon finished 2nd in the 100 meter dash (12.60).

Inez Green is the parish champion in the shot put (38'-5") and the discus (110'-5").

Savannah O'Neal is the parish champion in the javelin (104'-3") and the 100 meter hurdles (17.07).

Kaylee Hernandez finished 2nd in the javelin (86'-10").

Caitlin Tibbits and Jena Blank finished 1st and 2nd in the pole vault.

 

The Lady Bucs will compete in the Haughton Invitational on April 14.

2016 Shamoccas Patton Benton Relays

The Girls Track team finished third in the Benton Relays.

 

Savannah O'Neal finished 2nd in the 100 meter hurdles (17.73) and the javelin (109).

Caitlin Tibbitts and Jenna Blank tied for 2nd place in the pole vault (8'-0").

Inez Green won the shot put (38'-8").

parishtat.jpg

District Campions

1988-1989-1990-1991-1992-1993-1994-1995-1996-1997-1998-1999-2001-2005

Regional Champions

1988-1989-1990

State Champions

1990

CindyHaughton.jpg
districtgenet.jpg
TatyanaHaughton3.jpg